PRIVACY POLICY

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We (RMHC New Zealand) use the online fundraising platform known as Funraisin, which is provided by Funraisin.co. When you provide us with information, such as your name, contact details, and other details relating to your engagement with us, either by entering that information onto the Funraisin platform, or otherwise providing it to us, you acknowledge that we will use this system to collect, store, and use that information. . If you do not provide us with this information, we may be unable to engage with you. We may use other means of information collection, including but not limited to: surveys, social media promotions, competitions and onsite observations related to the Funraisin campaign.

We encourage you to read and review the Funraisin Privacy Policy which will help you understand how Funraisin manages the personal information you provide to it through your use of our system.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We will not use or disclose your personal information except when you have authorised us to do so, as provided in this privacy policy, or otherwise required or permitted by law, including in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020. The information you provide us and/or that we upload to our system on your behalf will be used by us to:

engage with you effectively, including informing you of your progress, responding to your enquiries, communicating with you, and providing you with information that you have requested

provide you with other information (including news and event information)

monitor and update leaderboards

improve and enhance your experience as a community fundraiser for us; and

deliver the functionality of and provide us with support in using our system and assist our software to function.

You may unsubscribe at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the base of one of our emails. However, if you make a donation or payment, we are still required to provide you with a receipt.

RMHCNZ does not sell personal information to third parties. However, with your permission, we will, on occasion send marketing information on behalf of one of our business partners about products or services they provide that may be of interest to you. You may be asked if you wish to receive marketing materials from RMHCNZ's business partners. If you elect to receive such materials, RMHCNZ will not share your personal information with such partners but rather will send a mailing or e-mail on behalf of the partners.

DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your information to funraisin.co.nz so that they may provide us with support in using Funraisin.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

RMHC New Zealand will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information recorded, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. The information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. Access is restricted to those involved in administration or fulfilment of the competition entered or of any request for which you have provided your personal information. In some cases these facilities may be overseas. RMHC NZ employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by RMHC NZ. However, security of communications over the Internet cannot be guaranteed, and therefore absolute assurance that information will be secure at all times cannot be given. RMHCNZ will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to personal information.

RIGHT TO ACCESS AND REQUEST CORRECTION

It is important to us that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete, and up to date. If you are aware that this is not the case, you can access, update, and review your information held by us by logging into Funraisin using your secure login details. Or if you would like us to correct your information, please contact fundraising@rmhc.org.nz.

CHANGES

We reserve the right to change our privacy statement from time to time by publishing the revised privacy statement on the House to House website. Please check this privacy statement regularly for modifications and updates. If you continue to use our system or if you provide any personal information after we make changes to this privacy statement, this constitutes your acceptance of those changes and the updated privacy statement.

CONTACT

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, please contact us at fundraising@rmhc.org.nz or by writing to us at Ronald McDonald House Charities (RMHC) New Zealand, PO Box 110119, Auckland Hospital, Auckland, 1148